The Mike Hosking Breakfast •
iHeartRadio

Greg Murphy: Kiwi Motorsport legend previews Bathurst 1000

The Mike Hosking Breakfast

The biggest race of the Supercars calendar is upon us and this year it is doubling as a blockbuster season-finale of a COVID-hit campaign.
The championship has already been decided after DJR/Team Penske star Scott McLaughlin sealed a title three-peat in the last race at The Bend in South Australia.





But, for many, a Bathurst crown remains an equal – if not greater prize – and it’s all on the line at Mount Panorama.


Here’s everything you need to know about this year‘s Great Race.


BATHURST 1000
Mount Panorama
October 15-18
SCHEDULE
FRIDAY
Practice 4 (Co-drivers only) – 10.35am-11.35am
Practice 5 (All drivers) – 2pm-3pm
Qualifying – 6.05pm-6.45pm
SATURDAY
Practice 6 (Co-drivers only) – 11.45am-12.45am
Practice 7 (All drivers) – 3.30pm-4.30pm
Top-10 Shootout – 7.05pm-7.50pm
SUNDAY
Warm up – 10.40am-11am
Race 31 – Bathurst 1000 – 1.30pm
THE RACE
Laps: 161
The track: 6.213km
Average speed: 178km/h
Top speed: 300km/h





THE 2020 GRID
— Bryce Fullwood/Kurt Kostecki (Walkinshaw Andretti United/ Holden Commodore ZB)
— Chaz Mostert. Warren Luff (Walkinshaw Andretti United/ Holden Commodore ZB)
— Macaulay Jones/Tim Blanchard (Brad Jones Racing/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Jack Smith/Jack Perkins (Brad Jones Racing/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Nick Percat/Thomas Randle (Brad Jones Racing/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Todd Hazelwood/Jordan Boys (Brad Jones Racing/ Holden Commodore ZB)
— Lee Holdsworth/Michael Caruso (Tickford Racing/ Ford Mustang GT)
— Cameron Waters/Will Davison (Tickford Racing/ Ford Mustang GT)
— James Courtney/Broc Feeney (Tickford Racing/Ford Mustang GT)
— Jack Le Brocq/James Moffat (Tickford Racing/Ford Mustang GT)
— Andre Heimgartner/ Dylan O’Keeffe (Kelly Racing/ Ford Mustang GT)
— Rick Kelly/Dale Wood (Kelly Racing/Ford Mustang GT)
— David Reynolds/Will Brown (Erebus Motorsport/ Holden Commodore ZB)
— Anton De Pasquale/Brodie Kostecki (Erebus Motorsport/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Fabian Coulthard/Tony D’Alberto (DJR Team Penske/Ford Mustang GT)
— Scott McLaughlin/Tim Slade (DJR Team Penske/Ford Mustang GT)
— Mark Winterbottom/James Golding (Team 18/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Scott Pye/ Dean Fiore (Team 18/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Alex Davison/Jonathon Webb (Team Sydney/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Chris Pither/Steve Owen (Team Sydney/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Zane Goddard/Jake Kostecki (Matt Stone Racing/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Garry Jacobson/ David Russell (Matt Stone Racing/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Shane van Gisbergen/Garth Tander (Triple Eight Race Engineering/Holden Commodore ZB)
— Jamie Whincup/Craig Lowndes (Triple Eight Race Engineering/Holden Commodore ZB)





LAST YEAR'S RESULTS
1. Scott McLaughlin/Alexandre Premat (DJR/Team Penske)
2. Shane van Gisbergen/Garth Tander (Red Bull Holden Racing Team)
3. James Courtney/Jack Perkins (Walkinshaw Andretti United)
LAP RECORDS
Qualifying lap record: Chaz Mostert, 2019, 2min 03.7897sec
Race lap record: Chaz Mostert, 2019, 2min 04.7602sec
MOST BATHURST WINS
1. Peter Brock 9
2. Jim Richards, Craig Lowndes 7
3. Larry Perkins, Mark Skaife 6
4. Steven Richards 5
5. Allan Moffat, Greg Murphy, Jamie Whincup 4
MOST BATHURST POLES
1. Peter Brock 6
2. Mark Skaife 5
3. Allan Moffat 4
4. Ian Geoghegan, Kevin Bartlett, Dick Johnson, Glenn Seton, Craig Lowndes, Garth Tander, Mark Winterbottom, Greg Murphy, Jamie Whincup, David Reynolds
- News.com.au
Read more
00:0000:00