2018 Grammys: See The Full Winners List

January 28, 2018

Sunday night (January 28) saw some of the biggest chart-toppers in music face off for the most coveted award in the industry: the Grammy. JAY-Z, Kendrick Lamar, and SZA were just a few of the big names that went head-to-head for the gold trophy at the 60th annual Grammy Awards, but unfortunately, two of those acts got the short of the stick, leaving the ceremony without any awards. 

If you weren't able to catch the CBS broadcast, scroll on below for an updated list of winners from the highly-anticipated show!

GENERAL FIELD

Record of the Year:

 "Redbone" — Childish Gambino

"Despacito" — Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber

"The Story Of O.J." — Jay-Z

"HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar

"24K Magic" — Bruno Mars -- WINNER


Album of the Year:

"Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino

4:44 — Jay-Z

DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar

Melodrama Lorde

24K Magic — Bruno Mars -- WINNER


Song of the Year:

"Despacito" — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi and Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

"4:44" — Shawn Carter and Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

"Issues" — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels and Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

"1-800-273-8255" — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury and Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara and Khalid)

"That’s What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) -- WINNER


Best New Artist:

Alessia Cara -- WINNER

Khalid

Lil Uzi Vert

Julia Michaels

SZA


POP FIELD 

Best Pop Solo Performance:

"Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson

"Praying" — Kesha

"Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga

"What About Us" — P!nk

"Shape Of You" — Ed Sheeran -- WINNER


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

"Something Just Like This" — The Chainsmokers and Coldplay

"Despacito" — Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

"Thunder" — Imagine Dragons

"Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man -- WINNER

"Stay" — Zedd and Alessia Cara


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé

Triplicate — Bob Dylan

In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane

Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer -- WINNER


Best Pop Vocal Album:

Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay

Lust for Life — Lana Del Rey

Evolve — Imagine Dragons

Rainbow — Kesha

Joanne — Lady Gaga

÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran -- WINNER


DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD 

Best Dance Recording:

"Bambro Koyo Ganda" — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa

"Cola" — Camelphat and Elderbrook

"Andromeda" — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM

"Tonite" — LCD Soundsystem -- WINNER

"Line Of Sight" — Odesza Featuring WYNNE and Mansionair


Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Migration — Bonobo

3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk -- WINNER

Mura Masa — Mura Masa

A Moment Apart — Odesza

What Now — Sylvan Esso


CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

What If — The Jerry Douglas Band

Spirit — Alex HanMount Royal — Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge

Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion -- WINNER

Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez


ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:

"You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen -- WINNER

"The Promise" — Chris Cornell

"Run" — Foo Fighters

"No Good" — Kaleo

"Go To War" — Nothing More


Best Metal Performance:

"Invisible Enemy" — August Burns Red

"Black Hoodie" — Body Count

"Forever" — Code Orange

"Sultan’s Curse" — Mastodon -- WINNER

"Clockworks" — Meshuggah


Best Rock Song:

"Atlas, Rise!" — James Hetfield and Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

"Blood In The Cut" — JT Daly and Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)

"Go To War" — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik and Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)

"Run" — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) -- WINNER

"The Stage" — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward and Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)


Best Rock Album:

Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon

Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica

The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More

Villains — Queens Of the Stone Age

A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs -- WINNER


ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:

Everything Now — Arcade Fire

Humanz — Gorillaz

American Dream — LCD Soundsystem

Pure Comedy — Father John Misty

Sleep Well Beast — The National -- WINNER


R&B FIELD 

Best R&B Performance:

"Get You" — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

"Distraction" — Kehlani

"High" — Ledisi

"That’s What I Like" — Bruno Mars -- WINNER

"The Weekend" — SZA


Best Traditional R&B Performance:

"Laugh And Move On" — The Baylor Project

"Redbone" — Childish Gambino -- WINNER

"What I’m Feelin'" — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

"All The Way" — Ledisi

"Still" — Mali Music


Best R&B Song:

"First Began" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

"Location" — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson and Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

"Redbone" — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

"Supermodel" — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe and Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

"That’s What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) -- WINNER


Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Free 6LACK — 6LACK

"Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino

American Teen — Khalid

Ctrl — SZA

Starboy — The Weeknd -- WINNER


Best R&B Album:

Freudian — Daniel Caesar

Let Love Rule — Ledisi

24K Magic — Bruno Mars -- WINNER

Gumbo — PJ Morton

Feel the Real – Musiq Soulchild


RAP FIELD 

Best Rap Performance:

"Bounce Back" — Big Sean

"Bodak Yellow" — Cardi B

"4:44" — Jay-Z

"HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar -- WINNER

"Bad And Boujee" — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert


Best Rap/Sung Performance:

"PRBLMS" — 6LACK

"Crew" — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz and Shy Glizzy

"Family Feud" — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé

"LOYALTY." — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER

"Love Galore" — SZA Featuring Travis Scott


Best Rap Song:

"Bodak Yellow" — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin and J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

"Chase Me" — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins and Jon Spencer,songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels and Big Boi)

"HUMBLE." — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan and M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) -- WINNER

"Sassy" — Gabouer and M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)

"The Story Of O.J." — Shawn Carter and Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)


Best Rap Album:

4:44 — Jay-Z

DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar -- WINNER

Culture — Migos

Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody

Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator


COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:

"Body Like A Back Road" — Sam Hunt

"Losing You: — Alison Krauss

"Tin Man" — Miranda Lambert

"I Could Use A Love Song" — Maren Morris

"Either Way" — Chris Stapleton -- WINNER


Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

"It Ain’t My Fault" — Brothers Osborne

"My Old Man" — Zac Brown Band

"You Look Good" — Lady Antebellum

"Better Man" — Little Big Town -- WINNER

"Drinkin’ Problem" — Midland


Best Country Song:

"Better Man" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)

"Body Like A Back Road" — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally and Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)

"Broken Halos" — Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) -- WINNER

"Drinkin’ Problem" — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne and Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

"Tin Man" — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert and Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)


Best Country Album:

Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney

Heart Break — Lady Antebellum

The Breaker — Little Big Town

Life Changes — Thomas Rhett

From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton -- WINNER


NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:

Reflection — Brian Eno

Song Versation: Medicine — India.Arie

Dancing On Water — Peter Kater -- WINNER

Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro

Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach


JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

"Can’t Remember Why" — Sara Caswell, soloist

"Dance Of Shiva" — Billy Childs, soloist

"Whisper Not" — Fred Hersch, soloist

"Miles Beyond" — John McLaughlin, soloist -- WINNER

"Ilimba" — Chris Potter, soloist


Best Jazz Vocal Album:

The Journey — The Baylor Project

A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn

Bad Ass and Blind — Raul Midón

Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant -- WINNER


Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio

Rebirth — Billy Childs -- WINNER

Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco and The People

Open Book — Fred Hersch

The Dreamer Is the Dream — Chris Potter


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley

Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band

Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band -- WINNER

Homecoming — Vince Mendoza and WDR Big Band Cologne

Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge


Best Latin Jazz Album:

Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo

Oddara — Jane Bunnett and Maqueque

Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir 

Santos — Anat Cohen and Marcello Gonçalves

Típico — Miguel Zenón

Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio -- WINNER


GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

"Too Hard Not To" — Tina Campbell

"You Deserve It" — JJ Hairston and Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn

"Better Days" — Le’Andria

"My Life" — The Walls Group

"Never Have To Be Alone" — CeCe Winans -- WINNER


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

"Oh My Soul" — Casting Crowns

"Clean" — Natalie Grant

"What A Beautiful Name" — Hillsong Worship -- WINNER

"Even If" — MercyMe

"Hills And Valleys" — Tauren Wells


Best Gospel Album:

Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene

Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria

Close — Marvin Sapp

Sunday Song — Anita Wilson

Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans -- WINNER


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Rise — Danny Gokey

Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher

Lifer — MercyMe

Hills and Valleys — Tauren Wells

Chain Breaker — Zach Williams -- WINNER


Best Roots Gospel Album:

The Best Of the Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family

Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle

Resurrection — Joseph Habedank

Sing It Now: Songs of Faith and Hope — Reba McEntire -- WINNER

Hope for All Nations — Karen Peck and New River


LATIN FIELD 

Best Latin Pop Album:

Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba

Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes

Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade

El Dorado — Shakira -- WINNER


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Ayo — Bomba Estéreo

Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío and Desorden Público

Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler

El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles

Residente — Residente -- WINNER


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda

Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Momentos — Alex Campos

Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas -- WINNER

Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)


Best Tropical Latin Album:

Albita — Albita

Art of the Arrangement — Doug Beavers

Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado and Orquesta -- WINNER

Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond

Indestructible — Diego El Cigala


AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:

Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes -- WINNER

Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama

Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell

Steer Your Way — Leonard CohenI 

Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss


Best American Roots Song:

"Cumberland Gap" — David Rawlings

"I Wish You Well" — The Mavericks

"If We Were Vampires" — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit -- WINNER

"It Ain’t Over Yet" — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash and John Paul White

"My Only True Friend" –Gregg Allman


Best Americana Album:

Southern Blood — Gregg Allman

Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb

Beast Epic — Iron and Wine

The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit -- WINNER

Brand New Day — The Mavericks


Best Bluegrass Album:

Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland

Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters -- WINNER (TIE)

Original — Bobby Osborne

Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny

All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage -- WINNER (TIE


Best Traditional Blues Album:

Migration Blues — Eric Bibb

Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce

Sonny and Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis and Fabrizio Poggi

Blue and Lonesome — The Rolling Stones -- WINNER


Best Contemporary Blues Album:

Robert Cray and Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray and Hi Rhythm

Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth

TajMo — Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo' -- WINNER

Got Soul — Robert Randolph and The Family Band

Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band


Best Folk Album:

Mental Illness — Aimee Mann -- WINNER

Semper Femina — Laura Marling

The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex

You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters

The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens


Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Top Of the Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers

Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena

Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers -- WINNER

Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree

Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi


REGGAE FIELD 

Best Reggae Album:

Chronology — Chronixx

Lost In Paradise — Common Kings

Wash House Ting — J Boog

Stony Hill — Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley -- WINNER

Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage


WORLD MUSIC FIELD 

Best World Music Album:

Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo

Para Mi — Buika

Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen and Trio Brasileiro

Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo -- WINNER

Elwan — Tinariwen


CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:

Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold

Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb -- WINNER

Lemonade — Justin Roberts

Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers

Songs Of Peace and Love For Kids and Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo


SPOKEN WORD FIELD 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling):

Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson

Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen

Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken

Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo

The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher -- WINNER


COMEDY FIELD 

Best Comedy Album:

The Age Of Spin and Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle -- WINNER

Cinco — Jim Gaffigan

Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld

A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman

What Now? — Kevin Hart


MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:

Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai and Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein and Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) -- WINNER

Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer and lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)


MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Baby Driver — (Various Artists)

Guardians Of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists)

Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)

La La Land — (Various Artists) -- WINNER

Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists)


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer

Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer

Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams and Hans Zimmer, composers

La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer -- WINNER


Best Song Written For Visual Media:

"City Of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone)

"How Far I’ll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) -- WINNER

"I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)" — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn and Taylor Swift)

"Never Give Up" — Sia Furler and Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)

"Stand Up For Something" — Common and Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)


COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:

"Alkaline" — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers and JACK Quartet)

"Choros #3" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza and WDR Big Band Cologne)

"Home Free (For Peter Joe)" — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

"Three Revolutions" — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés) -- WINNER

"Warped Cowboy" — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

"All Hat, No Saddle" — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

"Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can" — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) -- WINNER

"Home Free (For Peter Joe)" — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

"Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

"White Christmas" — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

"Another Day Of Sun" — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)

"Every Time We Say Goodbye" — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)

"I Like Myself" — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

"I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York" — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin and Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)

"Putin" — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) -- WINNER


PACKAGE FIELD 

Best Recording Package:

El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) -- WINNER (TIE)

Mura Masa — Alex Crossan and Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) -- WINNER (TIE)

Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman and Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly and David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) -- WINNER

Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra and Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)


NOTES FIELD 

Best Album Notes:

Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe and Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute— David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) -- WINNER

Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)


HISTORICAL FIELD 

Best Historical Album:

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevierand Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton and Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami and Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)


PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat and Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies and Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

No Shape — Shawn Everett and Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) -- WINNER


Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical:

Calvin Harris

Greg Kurstin -- WINNER

Blake Mills

No I.D.

The Stereotypes


Best Remixed Recording:

"Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)" — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

"Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)" — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

"Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)" — Leighton James and Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

"A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)" — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

"You Move (Latroit Remix)" — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) -- WINNER


SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album:

Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson and Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) -- WINNER

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen and Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen and Ensemble 96)

3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)

Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson and South Dakota Chorale)


PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude and War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble and Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson and Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern and Kansas City Symphony)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) -- WINNER

 Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson and South Dakota Chorale)


Producer Of the Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

David Frost -- WINNER

Morten Lindberg

Judith Sherman


CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Orchestral Performance:

Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

Debussy: Images; Jeux and La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) -- WINNER


Best Opera Recording:

Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen and Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms and Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) -- WINNER

Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani and Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic and Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)Rimsky-Korsakov: 

The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina and Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)


Best Choral Performance:

Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) -- WINNER

Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples and Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen and Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

Music Of the Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)

Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo

Death and The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra -- WINNER

Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico

Franck, Kurtág, Previn and Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

Martha Argerich and Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich and Various Artists


Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia

Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov -- WINNER


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Bach and Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann and Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg and Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) -- WINNER

Gods and Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

In War and Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)

Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra and Style Of Five Ensemble)


Best Classical Compendium:

Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer

Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto and Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer -- WINNER

Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble and Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer 

Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer

Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer


Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony) -- WINNER

Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor and Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg 

Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern and Kansas City Symphony)

Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée and Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)


MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD 

Best Music Video:

"Up All Night" — Beck

"Makeba" — Jain"The Story Of O.J." — Jay-Z

"Humble." — Kendrick Lamar -- WINNER

"1-800-273-8255" — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara and Khalid


Best Music Film:

One More Time With Feeling — Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds

Long Strange Trip — (The Grateful Dead)

The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) -- WINNER

Soundbreaking — (Various Artists)

Two Trains Runnin' — (Various Artists)

Photo: Grammys

Chat About 2018 Grammys: See The Full Winners List