2019 Primetime Emmy Awards: See The Full Winners List

By Paris Close

September 22, 2019

Primetime Emmy Awards - Season 70

The 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards are almost underway!

The 71st annual award show, taking place at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown, Los Angeles, broadcasts Sunday night (September 22) on Fox. For the fourth time in the ceremony's history, the Emmys will not have a host.

Tonight's celebration, which honors the best in prime time television, is led by Game of Thrones with 14 nominations, followed by When They See Us with 11, and Barry with nine nods in total.

Stay tuned! We'll be updating the complete winners' list throughout the ceremony, below.

Outstanding Comedy Series

Barry (HBO)

Fleabag (Prime Video) WINNER

Russian Doll (Netflix)

Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)

The Good Place (NBC)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader, Barry — WINNER

Anthony Anderson, black-ish

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag — WINNER

Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Stephen Root, Barry

Henry Winkler, Barry

Anthony Carrigan, Barry

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER

Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Sarah Goldberg, Barry

Sian Clifford, Fleabag

Olivia Colman, Fleabag

Betty Gilpin, Glow

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel WINNER

Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live

Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live

John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live

Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live

Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER

Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Peter MacNicol, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Fiona Shaw, Fleabag

Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live

Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag

Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Maya Rudolph, The Good Place

Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Barry,"The Audition" (HBO)

Barry, "ronny/lily" (HBO)

Fleabag, "Episode 1" (Prime Video) — WINNER

The Big Bang Theory, "The Stockholm Syndrome" (CBS)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "All Alone" (Prime Video)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "We're Going To The Catskills!" (Prime Video)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Barry, "ronny/lily" (HBO)

Fleabag, "Episode 1" (Prime Video)WINNER

PEN15, "Anna Ishii-Peters" (Hulu)

Russian Doll, "A Warm Body" (Netflix)

Russian Doll, "Nothing In This World Is Easy" (Netflix)

The Good Place, "Janet(s)" (NBC)

Veep, "Veep" (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Bodyguard (Netflix)

Game of Thrones (HBO) — WINNER

Killing Eve (BBC America)

Ozark (Netflix)

Pose (FX Networks)

Succession (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Billy Porter, Pose — WINNER

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve — WINNER

Laura Linney, Ozark

Mandy Moore, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul

Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones — WINNER

Michael Kelly, House of Cards

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones

Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones

Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve

Julia Garner, Ozark — WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael McKean, Better Call Saul

Glynn Turman, How To Get Away With Murder

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale — WINNER

Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone

Michael Angarano, This Is Us

Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse

Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones

Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder

Laverne Cox, Orange Is The New Black

Cherry Jones, The Handmaid's Tale — WINNER

Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul, "Winner" (AMC)

Bodyguard, "Episode 1" (Netflix)

Game Of Thrones, "The Iron Throne" (HBO)

Killing Eve, "Nice And Neat" (BBC America)

Succession, "Nobody Is Ever Missing" (HBO) — WINNER

The Handmaid's Tale, "Holly" (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects

Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora

Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us

Joey King, The Act

Niecy Nash, When They See Us

Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali, True Detective

Benicio del Toro, Escape at Dannemora

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Jared Harris, Chernobyl

Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us WINNER

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones, "The Iron Throne" (HBO)

Game of Thrones, "The Last Of The Starks" (HBO)

Game of Thrones, "The Long Night" (HBO)

Killing Eve, "Desperate Times" (BBC America)

Ozark, "Reparations" (Netflix) — WINNER

Succession, "Celebration" (HBO)

The Handmaid's Tale, "Holly" (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

A Very English Scandal (Prime Video)

Chernobyl (HBO) — WINNER

Escape At Dannemora (Showtime)

Fosse/Veron, "Glory" (FX Networks)

Fosse/Verdon, "Who's Got The Pain" (FX Networks)

When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

American Ninja Warrior, "Minneapolis City Qualifiers" (NBC)

Queer Eye, "Black Girl Magic" (Netflix) — WINNER

RuPaul's Drag Race, "Whatcha Unnpackin?" (VH1)

Shark Tank, "Episode 1002" (ABC)

The Amazing Race, "Who Wants A Rolex?" (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now!, "Waiting For The Artist" (IFC)

Drunk History, "Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?" (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Psychics" (HBO)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Adam Sandler" (NBC) — WINNER

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Live Midterm Election Show" (CBS)

Who Is America?, "Episode 102" (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live Form Liverpool (CBS)

Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé (Netflix)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear's ‘All In The Family' And ‘The Jeffersons' (ABC)

Springsteen On Broadway (Netflix) — WINNER

The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened (Netflix)

Jane Fonda In Five Acts (HBO)

Leaving Neverland (HBO) — WINNER

Love, Gilda (CNN)

Minding The Gap (Hulu)

The Inventor: Out For Blood In Silicon Valley (HBO)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen's Game Of Games

Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, Making It

RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race WINNER

James Corden, The World's Best

Marie Kondo, Tidying Up With Marie Kondo

Outstanding Television Movie

Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) (Netflix) — WINNER

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood (HBO)

King Lear (Prime Video)

My Dinner With Hervé (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series

Chernobyl (HBO) — WINNER

Escape At Dannemora (Showtime)

Fosse/Verdon (FX Networks)

Sharp Objects (HBO)

When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Competition Program

American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1) WINNER

The Amazing Race (CBS)

The Voice (NBC)

Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

An Emmy For Megan (anemmyformegan.com) WINNER

Hack Into Broad City (Comedy Central)

It's Bruno! (Netflix)

Special (Netflix)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC) WINNER

Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look) (FX Networks)

Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)

RuPaul's Drag Race's: Out Of The Closet (VH1)

RuPaul's Drag Race's: Portrait Of A Queen (VH1)

Oustanding Short Form Variety Series

Billy On The Street (FunnyOrDie) WINNER

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple Music)

Gay of Thrones (FunnyorDie)

Honest Trailers (YouTube)

The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal — WINNER

Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl

Paul Dano, Escape At Dannemora

Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

Asante Blackk, When They See Us

John Leguizamo, When They See Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects

Patricia Arquette, The Act — WINNER

Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us

Vera Farmiga, When They See Us

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) WINNER

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris (truTV)

Documentary Now! (IFC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman (Hulu)

Saturday Night Live (NBC) — WINNER

Who Is America? (Showtime)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)

Queer Eye (Netflix)WINNER

Shark Tank (ABC)

Tidying Up With Marie Kondo (Netflix)

Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Life Below Zero (National Geographic)

RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)WINNER

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

72nd Annual Tony Awards (CBS) WINNER

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear's ‘All In The Family' And ‘The Jeffersons' (ABC)

RENT (FOX)

The 61st Grammy Awards (CBS)

The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Life From Liverpool (CBS) WINNER

Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)

Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé (Netflix)

Springsteen On Broadway (Netflix)

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Abbi Jacobson, Hack Into Broad City

Jessica Hecht, Special

Rosamund Pike, State Of The Union — WINNER

Ilana Glazer, Hack Into Broad City

Punam Patel, Special

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patton Oswalt, An Emmy For Megan

Jimmy Fallon, Beto Breaks The Internet

Ed Begley Jr., Ctrl Alt Delete

Chris O'Dowd, State Of The Union — WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

A Very English Scandal (Prime Video)

Chernobyl (HBO) — WINNER

Escape At Dannemora,"Episode 6" (Showtime)

Escape At Dannemora, "Episode 7" (Showtime)

Fosse/Verdon, "Providence" (FX Networks)

When They See Us, "Part Four" (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now! (IFC)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) — WINNER

Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Photo: Getty Images

Chat About 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards: See The Full Winners List