Serious Privacy

Serious Privacy

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by Dr. K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

Episodes

August 17, 2022 36 min

This episode of Serious Privacy, Dr. K Royal of Outschool and Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki, brought to you by TrustArc, connect after Paul’s vacation to catch up on what is happening in the privacy world.  And there are updates to be had! They discuss Turkey, India, and the US along with recent decisions, such as Criteo. Along the way, they touch on privacy notices, the “thingie,” (otherwise known as the replacement for the EU-US Pr...

Share
Mark as Played

This episode of Serious Privacy, co-host Ralph O’Brien joins Dr. K Royal of Outschool while Paul Breitbarth is on vacation for the last of his 3 weeks. This week, Dr. K and Ralph chat with Barry Moult, Director at BJM IG Privacy Ltd. Barry is well known in the data protection industry, especially in the UK, where he has been recognized for his tremendous work and efforts. His awards include: ICO Excellence in DP Award winner 2020, ...

Share
Mark as Played
August 4, 2022 37 min

This episode of Serious Privacy, co-host Ralph O’Brien joins Dr. K Royal of Outschool while Paul Breitbarth is on vacation for 3 weeks. This week, Dr. K and Ralph discuss certifications and the role of the DPO. Specifically, Ralph is a trainer for IAPP certification exams and we have had quite a few questions on certification exams and credentials. 

Key links: IAPP certification exams in general

CIPP 

CIPM

CIPT

Fellow of Information Pri...

Share
Mark as Played

This episode of Serious Privacy, co-host Ralph O’Brien joins Dr. K Royal of Outschool while Paul Breitbarth is on vacation for 3 weeks. This week, Dr. K and Ralph discuss current events in the United Kingdom, namely the prime minister elections and the proposed Data Protection and Digital Information bill. This bill seeks to “clarify” some aspects of data protection law in the UK, but seems to complicate it instead. Ralph explains ...

Share
Mark as Played

This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool connect with Lauren Reid, a privacy and digital ethics consultant and president of The Privacy Pro in Toronto.  Listen as Paul and Dr. K connect on all things current in Canada, especially related to C27, the newest proposal to update PIPEDA  - following up from C11, which failed to pass in the previous election year.

As always, if you have com...

Share
Mark as Played

This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool have a robust conversation with W. Curtis Preston, (on Twitter as W. Curtis Preston), the Chief Technical Evangelist with Druva, Inc.. In this conversation, Mr. Backup himself, explains the difference between backups and archives, reminiscences about tape backups, and provides insight on how backups relate to privacy.

As part of this, they dis...

Share
Mark as Played

This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool includes Eric Rind, CEO and founder of ImagineBC. Eric is a former HR consultant, turned tech entrepreneur. Who's trying to build a digital community to allow people to monetize their personal information. Every once in a while you hear a blockchain application that still spikes an interest  and today's guest has developed such an appl...

Share
Mark as Played

This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool we go back to China discussing the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL). You will actually be listening to the audio of a recent webinar organised by TrustArc, which they hosted together with former colleague Yi Lu. 

PIPL applies to all organisations doing business in China or targeting people in China and has significant compliance conse...

Share
Mark as Played

This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool meet to discuss some recent events in the privacy and data protection world, such as the proposed American Data Protection and Privacy Act, as the hearings, featuring comments presented from Caitriona Fitzgerald, Deputy Director of the Electronic Privacy Information Center (EPIC); David Brody, Managing Attorney, Digital Justice Initiative, Law...

Share
Mark as Played

This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool is a little different than the norm as the IAPP hosted its first Data Protection Intensive: Nederland 2022.  Although K could not attend, she and Paul discussed a couple of substantive questions he could ask to [unsuspecting] participants. And those interviewees were quite knowledgeable. 

They comprise Bart Voorn, Helen Graham, Jose Belo, Zach ...

Share
Mark as Played

This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool connect with Paolo Balboni, who is attached to Maastricht University’s European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity as Professor of Privacy, Cybersecurity, and IT Contract Law. Last March, researchers at Maastricht University published the first-ever complete Corporate Social Responsibility framework for data protection, aimed at improving pri...

Share
Mark as Played

In this episode of Serious Privacy, recorded on the anniversary of the GDPR (watch the recent webinar), Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool catch up on the past week or so in privacy.  What exciting things - or not so exciting things have happened. Most seem to be in the area of cross-border transfers. 

Join us as we discuss some history with the GDPR, with a light mention of Connecticut’s new privacy law, Quebe...

Share
Mark as Played

In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool take some time to review recent events in the privacy / data protection world. This week, this means they cover the Connecticut Act concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring Act - the PDPOM… Paul has a cool name for it. Connecticut’s act passed on May 10, 2022 and takes effect July 1, 2023 - along with CPRA and Virginia on Janu...

Share
Mark as Played

In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool take some time to review recent events in the privacy / data protection world. This week, this means they cover the Connecticut Act concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring Act - the PDPOM… Paul has a cool name for it. Connecticut’s act passed on May 10, 2022 and takes effect July 1, 2023 - along with CPRA and Virginia on Janu...

Share
Mark as Played

In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth  and Dr. K Royal connect with Victoria Beckman, the lead over Microsoft Digital Crimes Unit for the Americas and an award-winning woman in cybersecurity. Victoria is a former law student of K’s at the Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at Arizona State University and they both wound up in privacy-related fields. Of course, Victoria’s route to her current role was quite indirect, i...

Share
Mark as Played

In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth introduces an episode where Dr. K Royal caught up with several individuals at the IAPP Global Privacy Summit held in Washington DC at the Marriott Marquis. It was a truly wonderful event, the first Global privacy Summit since 2019, with thousands of privacy professionals in attendance. Attendees included professionals from all over the world, those with nonprofits, with private co...

Share
Mark as Played

This episode of Serious Privacy, sponsored by TrustArc, heads south to Africa. Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool chat with Teki Akuetteh, the first Executive Director of the Ghana Data Protection Authority and current Chair of the Africa Digital Rights Hub.  The conversation covered quite a bit of ground, starting with how privacy has developed in Africa, cybersecurity, and how enforcement has grown demonstra...

Share
Mark as Played

On this episode of Serious Privacy, sponsored by TrustArc, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal some with Angelique Carson. Angelique is currently with TerraTrue but Paul and K know her best from when she was with the IAPP, International Association of Privacy Professionals.

Angelique had launched the IAPP's podcast years ago,  where K was one the very first guests.
The conversation flows from podcasts with its challenges and triumphs to...

Share
Mark as Played

In the 100th episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and Dr. K Royal connect with two of the biggest names in the privacy field, Chris Babel, the CEO of TrustArc and Hilary Wandall, Chief Compliance Officer at Dun and Bradstreet. Both Chris and Hilary were instrumental in launching Serious Privacy and critical to its success.

In this completely unscripted and candid conversation, the four of them touch on both philisophical aspe...

Share
Mark as Played

On this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool review what might seem to be small events in privacy developments, but are really robust once reviewed. They touch on a spotify case in Barcelona, the Spanish Data Protection Commissioner search on hold, and events in Belgium. In addition, on the US side, a DC judge ruled that Mark Zuckerberg could not be added to the Cambridge Analytica ca...

Share
Mark as Played

Popular Podcasts

    Current and classic episodes, featuring compelling true-crime mysteries, powerful documentaries and in-depth investigations.

    Crime Junkie

    If you can never get enough true crime... Congratulations, you’ve found your people.

    Stuff You Should Know

    If you've ever wanted to know about champagne, satanism, the Stonewall Uprising, chaos theory, LSD, El Nino, true crime and Rosa Parks then look no further. Josh and Chuck have you covered.

    The Daily

    This is what the news should sound like. The biggest stories of our time, told by the best journalists in the world. Hosted by Michael Barbaro. Twenty minutes a day, five days a week, ready by 6 a.m.

    The Bobby Bones Show

    Listen to 'The Bobby Bones Show' by downloading the daily full replay.

Advertise With Us

For You

    Music, radio and podcasts, all free. Listen online or download the iHeart App.

    Connect

    © 2022 iHeartMedia, Inc.