2021 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

By Paris Close

March 14, 2021

Tonight's the night!

The annual awards ceremony kicks off live from the Los Angeles Convention Center in Los Angeles on Sunday night (March 14), honoring and celebrating the best in music. South African comic Trevor Noah will be hosting the ceremony, which will live stream virtually due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Beyoncé leads the pack in Grammy nominations this year with nine nods total, followed by Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, and Roddy Ricch receiving six nominations respectively. Among this year’s runners for Record of the Year include Beyonce, Dua Lipa, DaBaby, Doja Cat, Billie Eilish, and Megan Thee Stallion.

See the complete list of 2021 Grammy winners as they’re announced during the show, below.

General Field

Record of the Year

"Black Parade" — Beyoncé

"Colors" — Black Pumas

"Rockstar" — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

"Say So" — Doja Cat

"Everything I Wanted" — Billie Eilish - WINNER

"Don't Start Now" — Dua Lipa

"Circles" — Post Malone

"Savage" — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Album of the Year

Chilombo, Jhené Aiko

Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition), Black Pumas

Everyday Life, Coldplay 

Djesse Vol. 3, Jacob Collier

Women in Music Pt. III, HAIM

Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa

Hollywood's Bleeding, Post Malone

Folklore, Taylor Swift — WINNER

Song of the Year

"Black Parade" — Beyoncé

"The Box" — Roddy Ricch

"Cardigan" — Taylor Swift

"Circles" — Post Malone

"Don't Start Now" — Dua Lipa

"Everything I Wanted" — Billie Eilish

"I Can't Breathe" — H.E.R. — WINNER

"If the World Was Ending" — JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion — WINNER

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Yummy,” Justin Bieber

“Say So,” Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now,” Dua Lipa

“Watermelon Sugar,” Harry Styles — WINNER

“Cardigan,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Un Dia (One Day) — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy 

"Intentions" — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

"Dynamite" — BTS

"Rain on Me" — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande — WINNER

"Exile" — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Blue Umbrella, (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter, Harry Connick, Jr.

American Standard, James Taylor — WINNER

Unfollow the Rules, Rufus Wainwright

Judy, Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

Changes, Justin Bieber

Chromatica, Lady Gaga

Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa — WINNER

FineLine, Harry Styles

Folklore, Taylor Swift

Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance Recording

"On My Mind" — Diplo & SIDEPIECE

"My High" — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai

"The Difference" — Flume Featuring Toro y Moi

"Both Of Us" — Jayda G

"10%" — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis — WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Kick I, Arca

Planet's Mad, Baauer

Energy, Disclosure

Bubba, Kaytranada — WINNER

Good Faith, Madeon

Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Axiom, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard, Jon Batiste

Take the Stairs, Black Violin

Americana, Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

Live at the Royal Albert Hall, Snarky Puppy — WINNER

Rock

Best Rock Album

A Hero’s Death, Fontaines D.C.

Kiwanuka, Michael Kiwanuka

Daylight, Grace Potter

Sound& Fury, Sturgill Simpson

The New Abnormal, The Strokes — WINNER

Best Rock Performance

“Shameika,” Fiona Apple — WINNER

“Not,” Big Thief

“Kyoto,” Phoebe Bridgers

“The Steps,” Haim

“Stay High,” Brittany Howard

“Daylight,” Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance

"Bum-Rush" — Body Count — WINNER

"Underneath" — Code Orange

"The In-Between" — In This Moment

"Bloodmoney" — Poppy

"Executioner's Tax (Swing of the Axe) - Live" — Power Trip

Best Rock Song

"Kyoto" — Phoebe Bridgers

"Lost in Yesterday" — Tame Impala

"Not" — Big Thief

"Shameika" — Fiona Apple

"Stay High" — Brittany Howard — WINNER

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple — WINNER

Hyperspace, Beck

Punisher, Phoebe Bridgers

Jaime, Brittany Howard

The Slow Rush, Tame Impala

R&B

Best R&B Performance

"Lightning & Thunder" — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend

"Black Parade" — Beyoncé — WINNER

"All I Need" — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

"Goat Head" — Brittany Howard

"See Me" — Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Sit on Down" — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

"Wonder What She Thinks of Me" — Chloe X Halle

"Let Me Go" — Mykal Kilgore

"Anything for You" — Ledisi — WINNER

"Distance" — Yebba

Best R&B Song

"Better Than I Imagine" — Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello — WINNER

"Black Parade" — Beyoncé

"Collide" — Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG

"Do It" — Chloe X Halle

"Slow Down" — Skip Marley & H.E.R.

Best Progressive R&B Album

Chilombo, Jhené Aiko

Ungodly Hour, Chloe X Halle

Free Nationals, Free Nationals

F**k Yo Feelings, Robert Glasper

It Is What It Is, Thundercat — WINNER

Best R&B Album

Happy 2 Be Here, Ant Clemons

Take Time, Giveon

To Feel Love/d, Luke James

Bigger Love, John Legend — WINNER

All Rise, Gregory Porter

Rap

Best Rap Performance

“Deep Reverence,” Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle

“Bop,” DaBaby

“What’s Poppin,” Jack Harlow

“The Bigger Picture,” Lil Baby

“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé — WINNER

“Dior,” Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance

"Rockstar" — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

"Laugh Now, Cry Later" — Drake Featuring Lil Durk

"Lockdown" — Anderson .Paak — WINNER

"The Box" — Roddy Ricch

"Highest in the Room" — Travis Slcott

Best Rap Song

"The Bigger Picture" — Lil Baby

"The Box" — Roddy Rich

"Laugh Now, Cry Later" — Drake Featuring Lil Durk

"Rockstar" — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

"Savage" — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé — WINNER

Best Rap Album

Black Habits, D Smoke

Alfredo, Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

A Written Testimony, Jay Electronica

King's Disease, Nas — WINNER

The Allegory, Royce da 5'9"

Country

Best Country Solo Performance

"Stick That in Your Country Song" — Eric Church

"Who You Thought I Was" — Brandy Clark

"When My Amy Prays" — Vince Gill — WINNER

"Black Like Me" — Mickey Guyton

"Bluebird" — Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"All Night" — Brothers Osborne

"10,000 Hours" — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber — WINNER

"Ocean" — Lady A

"Sugar Coat" — Little Big Town

"Some People Do" — Old Dominion

Best Country Song

"Bluebird" — Miranda Lambert

"The Bones" — Maren Morris

"Crowded Table" — The Highwomen — WINNER

"More Hearts Than Mine" — Ingrid Andress

"Some People Do" — Old Dominion

Best Country Album

Lady Like, Ingrid Andress

Your Life Is a Record, Brandy Clark

Wildcard, Miranda Lambert — WINNER

Nightfall, Little Big Town

Never Will, Ashley McBryde

New Age

Best New Age Album

Songs From the Bardo, Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

Periphery, Priya Darshini

Form//Less, Superposition

More Guitar Stories, Jim "Kimo" West — WINNER

Meditations, Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"Guinevere" — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

"Pachamama" — Regina Carter

"Celia" — Gerald Clayton

"All Blues" — Chick Corea — WINNER

"Moe Honk" — Joshua Redman

Best Jazz Vocal Album

ONA, Thana Alexa

Secrets Are the Best Stories, Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez — WINNER

Modern Ancestors, Carmen Lundy

Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper, Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

What's the Hurry, Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment, Ambrose Akinmusire

Waiting Game, Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science

Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard, Gerald Clayton

Trilogy 2, Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade — WINNER

Roundagain, Redman Mehldau McBride Blade 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Dialogues on Race, Gregg August

MONK'estra Plays John Beasley, John Beasley

The Intangible Between, Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

Songs You Like a Lot, John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Data Lords, Maria Schneider Orchestra — WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Tradiciones, Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

Four Questions, Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra — WINNER

City of Dreams, Chico Pinheiro

Viento Y Tiempo - Live at Blue Note Tokyo, Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola

Trane's Delight, Poncho Sanchez

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

"Wonderful Is Your Name" — Melvin Crispell III

"Release (Live)" — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy

"Come Together" — Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins Presents: The Good News

"Won't Let Go" — Travis Greene

"Movin' On" — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music — WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

"The Blessing (Live)" — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship

"Sunday Morning" — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin

"Holy Water" — We The Kingdom

"Famous For (I Believe)" — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson

"There Was Jesus" — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton — WINNER

Best Gospel Album

2econd Wind: Ready, Anthony Brown & group therAPy

My Tribute, Myron Butler

Choirmaster, Ricky Dillard

Gospel According to PJ, PJ Morton — WINNER

Kierra, Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Run to the Father, Cody Carnes

All of My Best Friends, Hillsong Young & Free

Holy Water, We The Kingdom

Citizen of Heaven, Tauren Wells

Jesus Is King, Kanye West — WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Beautiful Day, Mark Bishop

20/20, The Crabb Family

What Christmas Really Means, The Erwins

Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album), Fisk Jubilee Singers — WINNER

Something Beautiful, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album or Urban Album

YHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny — WINNER

Por Primera Vez, Camilo

Mesa Para Dos, Kany García

Pausa, Ricky Martin

3:33, Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Aura, Bajofondo

Monstruo, Cami

Sobrevolando, Cultura Profética

La Conquista del Espacio, Rito Paez — WINNER

Miss Colombia, Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Hecho En México, Alejandro Fernández

La Serenata, Lupita Infante

Un Canto por México, Vol. 1, Natalia Lafourcade — WINNER

Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

AYAYAY!, Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

Mi Tumbao, José Alberto "El Ruiseñor"

Infinito, Edwin Bonilla

Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe), Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

40, Grupo Niche — WINNER

Memorias De Navidad, Víctor Manuelle

American Roots

Best American Roots Performance

"Colors" — Black Pumas

"Deep in Love" — Bonny Light Horseman

"Short and Sweet" — Brittany Howard

"I'll Be Gone" — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

"I Remember Everything" — John Prine — WINNER

Best American Roots Song

"Cabin" — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers

"Ceiling to the Floor" — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch

"Hometown" — Sarah Jarosz

"I Remember Everything" — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine — WINNER

"Man Without a Soul" — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams

Best Americana Album

Old Flowers, Courtney Marie Andrews

Terms of Surrender, Hiss Golden Messenger

World on the Ground, Sarah Jarosz — WINNER

El Dorado, Marcus King

Good Souls Better Angels, Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

Man on Fire, Danny Barnes

To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1, Thomm Jutz

North Carolina Songbook, Steep Canyon Rangers

Home, Billy Strings — WINNER

The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1, Various Artists

Best Traditional Blues Album

All My Dues Are Paid, Frank Bey

You Make Me Feel, Don Bryant

That's What I Heard, Robert Cray Band

Cypress Grove, Jimmy "Duck" Holmes

Rawer Than Raw, Bobby Rush — WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?, Fantastic Negrito — WINNER

Live at the Paramount, Ruthie Foster Big Band

The Juice G., Love

Blackbirds, Bettye LaVette

Up and Rolling, North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album

Bonny Light Horseman, Bonny Light Horseman

Thanks for the Dance, Leonard Cohen

Song for Our Daughter, Laura Marling

Saturn Return, The Secret Sisters

All the Good Times, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings — WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

My Relatives "Nikso Kowaiks", Black Lodge Singers

Cameron Dupuy And the Cajun Troubadours, Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

Lovely Sunrise, Nā Wai ʽEhā

Atmosphere, New Orleans Nightcrawlers — WINNER

A Tribute to Al Berard, Sweet Cecilia

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

Upside Down, 2020 Buju Banton

Higher Place, Skip Marley

It All Comes Back to Love, Maxi Priest

Got to Be Tough, Toots & The Maytals — WINNER

One World, The Wailers

Global Music

Best Global Music Album

Fu Chronicles, Antibalas

Twice as Tall, Burna Boy — WINNER

Agora, Bebel Gilberto

Love Letters, Anoushka Shankar

Amadjar, Tinariwen

Children's

Best Children's Album

All the Ladies, Joanie Leeds — WINNER

Be A Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders, Alastair Moock And Friends

I'm an Optimist, Dog On Fleas

Songs for Singin', The Okee Dokee Brothers

Wild Life, Justin Roberts

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (includes poetry, audiobooks & storytelling)

Acid for the Children: A Memoir, Flea

Alex Trebek - The Answer Is..., Ken Jennings

Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth, Rachel Maddow — WINNER

Catch and Kill, Ronan Farrow

Charlotte's Web (E.B. White), Meryl Streep (and Full Cast)

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

Black Mitzvah, Tiffany Haddish — WINNER

I Love Everything, Patton Oswalt

The Pale Tourist, Jim Gaffigan

Paper Tiger, Bill Burr

23 Hours to Kill, Jerry Seinfeld

Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album

Amélie, Original London Cast

American Utopia on Broadway, Original Cast

Jagged Little Pill, Original Broadway Cast — WINNER

Little Shop of Horrors, The New Off-Broadway Cast

The Prince of Egypt, Original Cast

Soft Power, Original Cast

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Bill & Ted Face the Music

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Frozen 2

Jojo Rabbit — WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Ad Astra, Max Richter

Becoming, Kamasi Washington

Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir — WINNER

1917, Thomas Newman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams

Best Song Written for Visual Media

"Beautiful Ghosts" (from Cats) — Taylor Swift

"Carried Me With You" (from Onward) — Brandi Carlile

"Into the Unknown" (from Frozen 2) — Idina Menzel & AURORA

"No Time to Die" (from No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish — WINNER

"Stand Up" (from Harriet) — Cynthia Erivo

Composing

Best Instrumental Composition

"Baby Jack" — Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

"Be Water II" — Christian Sands

"Plumfield" — Alexandre Desplat

"Sputnik" — Maria Schneider — WINNER

"Strata" — Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller

Arranging

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella

"Bathroom Dance" — Hildur Guðnadóttir

"Donna Lee" — John Beasley — WINNER

"Honeymooners" — Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows

"Lift Every Voice and Sing" — Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea

"Uranus: The Magician" — Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

"Asas Fechadas" — Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole

"Desert Song" — Säje

"From This Place" — Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello

"He Won't Hold You" — Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody — WINNER

"Slow Burn" — Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth

Package

Best Recording Package

Everyday Life, Coldplay

Funeral, Lil Wayne

Healer, Grouplove

On Circles, Caspian

Vols. 11 & 12, Desert Sessions — WINNER

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Flaming Pie (Collector's Edition), Paul McCartney

Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991, Grateful Dead

Mode, Depeche Mode

Ode to Joy, Wilco — WINNER

The Story of Ghostly International, Various Artists

Notes

Best Album Notes

At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926

The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974

Dead Man's Pop — WINNER

The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business

Out of a Clear Blue Sky

Historical

Best Historical Album

Celebrated, 1895-1896, Unique Quartette

Hittin' the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 - 1943), Nat King Cole

It's Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers, Mister Rogers — WINNER

1999 Super Deluxe Edition, Prince

Souvenir, Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark

Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions, Béla Fleck

Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Black Hole Rainbow, Devon Gilfillian

Expectations, Katie Pruitt

Hyperspace, Beck — WINNER

Jaime, Brittany Howard

25 Trips, Sierra Hull

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

Dave Cobb

Flying Lotus

Andrew Watt — WINNER

Best Remixed Recording

“Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” — Rac, Remixer (Phil Good)

“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)

“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

“Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn) — WINNER

“Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)” — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus

Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus

Hynes: Fields, Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

Ives: Complete Symphonies, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, "Babi Yar", Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra — WINNER

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost — WINNER

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

Aspects of America - Pulitzer Edition — Oregon Symphony

Concurrence — Iceland Symphony Orchestra

Copland: Symphony No. 3 — San Francisco Symphony

Ives: Complete Symphonies — Los Angeles Philharmonic — WINNER

Lutoslawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 — Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording

Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen, Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus

Floyd, C.: Prince of Players, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus

Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus — WINNER

Handel: Agrippina, Il Pomo D'Oro

Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg, Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin

Best Choral Performance

Carthage, The Crossing

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers — WINNER

Kastalsky: Requiem, Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke's; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir

Moravec: Sanctuary Road, Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Contemporary Voices, Pacifica Quartet — WINNER

Healing Modes, Brooklyn Rider

Hearne, T.: Place, Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

Hynes: Fields, Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

The Schumann Quartets, Dover Quartet 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

"Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra" — Boston Symphony Orchestra

"Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas" — Igor Levit

"Bohemian Tales" — Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks

"Destination Rachmaninov - Arrival" — The Philadelphia Orchestra

"Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra" — Albany Symphony — WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

American Composers at Play - William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux

Clairières: Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger, Nicholas Phan and Myra Huang

Farinelli, Il Giardino Armonico

A Lad's Love, Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell

Smyth: The Prison, Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra — WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

Adès Conducts Adès, Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin, Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto, José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer — WINNER

Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood, Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Thomas Adès

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, Richard Danielpour

Floyd, C.: Prince of Players, Carlisle Floyd, composer

Hearne, T.: Place, Ted Hearne

Rouse: Symphony No. 5, Christopher Rouse — WINNER

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

"Brown Skin Girl" — Beyoncé — WINNER

"Life Is Good" — Future Featuring Drake

"Lockdown" — Anderson .Paak

"Adore You" — Harry Styles

"Goliath" — Woodkid

Best Music Film

Beastie Boys — Beastie Boys Story

Beyoncé — Black Is King

Freestyle Love Supreme — We Are Freestyle Love Supreme

Linda Ronstadt — Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — WINNER

ZZ Top — That Little Ol' Band From Texas

Photo: Getty Images

Facebook comments will no longer be available on iHeart

We're taking steps to simplify your experience. If you want to reach out to our hosts or stations, please do so via their website or social media. If you need any assistance please check out our help site.

Chat About 2021 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

Advertise With Us

For You

    Music, radio and podcasts, all free. Listen online or download the iHeartRadio App.

    Connect

    © 2021 iHeartMedia, Inc.